Not Coming Home Quite So Soon

February 16, 2010

Hopefully Dylan got you the news, but just in case he forgot, I won’t be coming home tomorrow.. Most likely Thursday or Friday now. My passport got sent to Quito, which is Church Headquarters in Ecuador, and they are all on Holiday tomorrow, so the passport won’t even get there until Wednesday and then they’ll send it back Thursday. So I might leave Thursday or Friday. Sorry to make you all wait.. I’m not too happy about this either haha.

Advertisements

Coming Home

February 15, 2010

I can’t believe that I’m going home. I was such a wreck when I found out haha I couldn’t stop crying. I didn’t want to come home at all. The Area is sending me home. President didn’t give me a choice.. It was really hard to accept it. But yeah I’ve accepted it now and I’ll be home on Wednesday.

There really isn’t much to say.. I just want to see everybody haha so tell everyone to come visit Boise so we can hang out and catch up. Just post this whole letter.

Hey tell the people in Provo that I’ll be spending Tuesday night in Orem. Depending on what time my flight leaves on Wednesday morning they can come visit me.

Love you all.. See you in a few days.
Elder Lane D. Sawyer


¿Qué tal?

February 9, 2010


This week was pretty interesting. It looks like they are going to close our sector and send us somewhere else. I think we’ll be going to a ward that has been closed for over a year because the members really really want missionaries. So if we go there we’ll actually have members working with us. We’ve tried everything to get them to help us out, but they just won’t do anything here.. It’s kind of sad but it looks like we’ll be leaving this sector next week. We found another batch of investigatores just from knocking doors and looking for old investigatores, and nobody wanted to come to church or progress or anything. I beg all of you to WORK WITH YOUR MISSIONARIES or you’ll lose them. The work doesn’t move forward without the members. I never realized that before now hahaha. But yeah. We’re going to work dang hard this week and see what happens.

On to my health. My medicines ran out this week, and the next day I was hit with a ton of pain haha it was surprising to see how effective those meds were. But we started me on some physical therapy, which looks like it might help a little. We got me hooked up to some electric thingies to stimiluate my muscles and get rid of the pain and I got a massage haha I never thought I’d get a massage in the mission. But it really helped and they got a ton of knots out of my muscles. So we’re going to do that for a few weeks and see how it goes. I just want to get healthy haha I’m so tired of working with pain. It’s been almost 9 months in the mission and in total, maybe I’ve had 1 month without some kind of medical issue. It’s fun haha but I’m almost finished with my mission so I can press on until the end!! (Hahaha I only lack like 15 months.. that’s so far hahaha)

So yeah. I’m just trying to get healthy and work hard. It seems like all the GOOD investigatores that we find end up moving. We’ve lost 6 people that could have gotten baptized because they moved away. But we’re getting them in contact with other missionaries, and so far 1 of them has gotten baptized and the rest are still investigating!! So we’re seeing the fruits of our labor, just with other missionaries haha it’s a little disappointing, but a baptism is a baptism, doesn’t matter the missionary that does it. So we’re seeing results, just not here in our sector and not in our numbers.

Haha I’m really sorry if my letters sound depressing or hopeless or anything. They really aren’t supposed to be like that. We’re working hard and doing our part. We just have to be patient and wait for the Lord’s blessings. It looks like if we get transfered then we’ll have a ton of success, because this ward that is right next to ours is itching to have missionaries, and the Assistants have called us to ask us what the ward is like hahaha. It looks like we’re leaving. But we’re going to try as hard as possible to stay here. Because there are really strong members and a ton of great people. So we’ll just wait and see haha.

Oh, one fun thing that happened this last week was that Elder Rob Austin did an interchange with the other missionaries that live in our house, so Rob and I got to catch up hahaha just like old times… The only thing is we didn’t have Halo or Super Smash Brothers to play all night. So that was fun. We were up until like 1:30 AM talking hahaha he’s a good kid. He’s district leader, so that’s way cool. We’re going to go hang out today and go to the Bahia and maybe buy a ton of computer games that we can play when we get home. The games here are only 1 dollar! It’s so cool. I’m going to buy all the sweet PC games that I can, because they will work on PCs in the states. The Nintendo games and stuff won’t work though, because the video game consols don’t read illegal disks, but the PC will! YAA hahahaha I love Ecuador. Also, we’re going to buy some socks, because my companion has only 4 or 5 pairs of socks and they aren’t even socks anymore because there are so many holes hahaha he’s so lazy and I finally persuaded him to buy more socks.

Hope everything is going great back in the States! I heard the Colts and Saints are playing in the Super Bowl. Sweetness. Go Saints! (The Colts win too much haha).

Thanks for everyone’s prayers and everything!
Until next week!!

Love,
Elder LDS


¿Qué tal?

February 2, 2010

>
This week was interesting. We dropped all of our investigatores and are going to start from scratch this week. Our members haven’t been helping us, the ward mission leader doesn’t even show up to church, and after a month here, I don’t even know the ward missionaries. So none of our investigatores have progressed because they don’t have the fellowshipping that they need because our ward doesn’t care about missionary work. So we tossed everyone, including a few that had baptismal dates. They just don’t want to progress. One didn’t come to church because her dog was sick and she was scared it was going to throw up on the couch. That’s a pathetically lame excuse. Just tie the dog to something that’s not the couch and go to church, and when you get back nothing would have happened to your couch! Haha ugh. I’ve heard so many excuses from people why they can’t come to church that I’m just sick of it. It’s not hard to give 3 hours of your week to the Lord. There are 168 hours in a week, and we’re awake for about 100 of those hours. That’s only 3% of our time where we have to go to Church to worship the Lord. There is time to get everything done so they can go to church but they just don’t want to haha. Ugh. So we dropped her, even though she’s a way way awsome person. She’ll be ready for the missionaries in another year, and she has the potential to be an awesome member. But we did our part. We planted the seeds.

The other progressing investigator that we left was the son of a less active returned missionary. We left him because the dad doesn’t want us to “influence” his son by extending commentments (asking them to pray and read and obey the commandments) and then verifying to see if they did them. He called this a “game” and that we’re to play by his “rules” hahaha this guy. He’s asking us to not preach the way the prophet wants us to preach. He always talks about his mission and how the leaders of his mission weren’t any good and that he should have been the leader. He’s not even active in the church, yet talks this way. He didn’t teach his kids the Gospel so that they could accept it for themselves when they were older. He’s just messed up and prideful. So we’re not going to change our way of teaching to please him, so we just dropped them. It’s sad but yeah, we’re not going to help his son be converted if we can’t do what we’re supposed to do.

So that’s why we dropped everyone hahaha so yeah. This week we’re starting anew. We made some awesome plans to start getting the ward to actually work with us and we’re going to try it out and see how it goes. If this doesn’t work, I’m scared they are going to close the sector. Yesterday after we did our numbers I thought that they might close the sector, and then when my companion was talking to the Zone Leaders they said they might end up closing our sector haha.. But that’s what happens when the wards don’t use their missionaries. We’re trying to work with them, but nobody will come to visits with us, nobody sits with the investigatores, and nobody wants to help. Chuzo haha sorry if I sound like I’m complaining. I’m just telling it how it is. Honestly, it’s a really good ward. It’s strong and has good members, but they’re just too rich haha. They don’t believe that their rich neighbors will want to accept the Gospel. So they just don’t try and they leave us without help. But yeah. We’ll see what happens. We won’t have any baptisms this change, but we’re going to pass our goal as a district. And it’s been good because Elder Delgado and I have played a part in 2 or 3 of those baptisms. So we’re seeing sucesses, just not in our ward haha But these next two weeks is when we’re going to work our tails off to keep this sector open, because we don’t want it to be closed.

That was basically my week. My health is doing really well so don’t worry about me. Right now we’re just trying to find new people on our own. And we’re finding. We found 13 last week, it’s just that generally, references from members are the people who get baptized. Every single baptism that I’ve had here in the mission is a reference from a member. So remember that. Give your missionaries references! We love references. Or referrals I think that’s what they’re actually called in English. Prepare your neighbors for the Gospel and you’ll see miracles! This work is so hard, but it’s so worth it!

Anyways. I hope my letters don’t sound too critical or cynical. I just tell it how it is. Thanks for reading, and send me letters! DearElder.com!! It’s so easy and it makes me oh so happy!

Love you all,
Elder Lane D. Sawyer